Our People Cases
News Insights Contact
Home Our People Cases
News Insights Contact
03445879996
Data & Privacy Policy
quote

“This is one of the UK’s top fraud and regulatory specialist law firms”

Legal 500

“They are an exceptionally talented firm of specialist practitioners, formidable in their own right”

Legal 500

“The level of expertise at ABV was beyond excellent”

Chambers UK

“They are efficient and always respond quickly”

Chambers UK

“ABV have established themselves as a top legal services provider in the white collar crime and serious fraud”

Legal 500

CONTACT US BY PHONE - 24/7
contact us
by email

This notice tells you what to expect when we collect information about individuals. If you need further information or have any questions or complaints about our privacy notice or privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details below:

This notice describes:

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Personal information (personal data) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Because of the wide-ranging nature of our work, and the different reasons why we need to use personal information, what we collect is very varied and includes:

In particular in order to provide our services, we collect special category data and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences. Special category data includes personal data which reveals racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health and data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

HOW WE OBTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION

We obtain personal information in different ways, including through:

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information in a variety of ways including:

THE BASIS UPON WHICH WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use personal information (including special category data and data relating to criminal convictions and offences) when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use personal data in the following circumstances:

When we use special category data and data relating to criminal convictions and offences it will normally be when this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where we need to do so as an employer.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal information other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications. Consent to receiving direct marketing communications can be withdrawn at any time by writing to our DPO at DPO@abvsolicitors.co.uk

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep personal information in accordance with our data retention practices, which apply appropriate retention periods for each category of personal information. In setting retention periods, we take account of the purposes for which the personal information was collected, legal and regulatory obligations on us to retain information, limitation periods for legal action and our business purposes.

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share personal information with third parties including:

Third parties to whom we transfer personal information are required to respect the security of the information and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not sell personal data to third parties.

WHICH COUNTRIES WE TRANSFER PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

In the course of providing services to our clients we may need to transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example where we are providing advice in Extradition proceedings or acting for clients overseas.

Whenever we transfer personal information outside the EEA, we implement at least one of these safeguards or ensure that at least one of these conditions applies:

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place appropriate measures to inform our staff about how we collect, handle and keep information secure.

We have put in place measures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify relevant individuals and the Information Commissioner of a breach when we are legally required to do so.

Individuals have the rights set out below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details given above.

COMPLAINTS

Individuals have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.co.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with any concerns before the ICO is approached so please contact our Data Protection Officer, using the contact details given above, in the first instance.

SUMMARY ONLY MOTORING OFFENCES

In relation to motoring offences ABV Solicitors offer a competitive fixed fee:

This applies to drink driving, drug driving, driving whilst disqualified, fail to stop, driving without due care and attention, no insurance, no licence and other summary only offences.

For £500 plus VAT we will:

  1. Liaise with the Prosecution, obtain and consider the initial disclosure where available;
  2. Attend upon you in person or by telephone in advance of the hearing to take your instructions and advise you on the law, relevant defences and likely sentence;
  3. Attend and represent you at the Magistrates court at the first hearing;
  4. Write to you and confirm the outcome after the hearing;

Please note this fixed fee does not include:

Please note:

This fee applies to summary only matters.

This fixed fee applies to any Magistrates court within 30 minutes travel time of one of our offices.  Our offices are located at Hayes, Central London, Walthamstow, Bracknell and Princes Risborough.  We cover courts further afield but these a priced according to location and time involved.

In each case exact cost will depend on the individual circumstances of the matters.

Solicitors at ABV Solicitors who regularly undertake this work include:

TOM BLACKBURN

Tom is a highly experienced magistrates court advocate.  He qualified in 2014 and has extensive Magistrates Court experience.  He also has his Higher Rights of audience which means he can represent clients in the Crown Court.

SUNITA MEHTA

Sunita is a Partner and heads up our East London office and is a regular in the Magistrates courts of East and Central London and Essex.  She qualified in 2008.

RISHI VERMA

Rishi is a Partner and heads the Magistrates Court and Police Station Team.  As part of this role he supervises the Motoring Department.  Rishi is hugely experienced in motoring cases and has a proven track record of success in this field.

Please see the profiles of our solicitors on our website for further detail.

To speak to one of our solicitors or obtain further information please call 0344 587 9996.